Conflict-Of-Interest – Independent Counsel: California Federal Court Affirms Policyholder Right To Use Multiple Firms As Independent Counsel
[…] Signal filed a summary judgment motion against its insurer, claiming that Cal. Civil Code § 2860 does not preclude Signal from hiring a second law firm to act as independent counsel.  Section 2860 codified the common law doctrine that, where the policyholder and its insurer have a conflict of interest, the policyholder is entitled to independent counsel , i.e., Cumis counsel.   See San Diego Navy Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Society Inc., 162 Cal. App. 3d 358 (1984).  In relevant part, § 2860 states:  “[i]f the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured….”