Ill App 1st
[…] Kim then sued State Farm asserting three claims in relation to the initial omission of the umbrella policy: common law fraud, violation of section 143.24b of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143.24b), and violation of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (“Consumer Act”) (815 ILCS 505/1, et seq). The circuit court granted State Farm’s motion for summary judgment and dismissed Kim’s claims.
The Appellate Court upheld the dismissal of all three counts. Section 143.24b provides that “[a]ny insurer insuring any person or entity against damages arising out of a vehicular accident shall disclose the dollar amount of liability coverage under the insured’s personal private automobile liability insurance policy” upon receipt of a certified letter and a description of the nature and extent of the injuries. The Appellate Court stated that “[i]t is well settled in Illinois that a personal automobile insurance policy is not the same as an umbrella policy.”